Wednesday, September 21, 2011

Lynnderella Connect the Dots

Ok ok.... so I have been wearing this for a few days. I've got some major tip wear now but I don't want to take it off! It's.. too... pretty.....

Lynn has kindly allowed me to quote her descriptions. I can guarantee you that mine would be hopeless.
"Black and white hexagon, square and bar glitter with slight sparkle in clear base. Looks best on cremes. Instant nail art and easy application. A treat from Halloween 2010 Collection."
Yeah... you see? Awesome. Black and white glitter. Together. In an awesome array of shapes and sizes. OMG.

I decided to wear one coat over OPI What's with the Cattitude. Oh and this only took two layers of top coat to make it smooth (Ulta3 Non Chip and SV).

The glitter is obviously centre stage here. But if you click on the above close-up, you'll really be able to see the shimmer in that base. I think that shimmer ties everything together perfectly.

Connect the Dots is such a perfect name for it. A 100% original creation!

Lynnderella is planning to open up shop again soon. Be sure to check her blog for all the details so you don't miss out!

And before I forget, if you are outside of the continental United States like I am, remember that Lynn doesn't ship internationally. I received mine via an amazing woman who agreed to forward these on to me.


  1. I've said it before & i will say it are the glitter photography queen!!!! So beautiful on you Stef - hopefully a few Lynns coming my way in the next sale ;-)

  2. Your photos are perfect, I can actually see the shimmer without enlarging it. :) I love the base you chose for this!
    I think, for whatever strange reason, of all the Lynderella polishes, this is my biggest lemming. Don't get me wrong, I want them all - but I LOVE this. Okay, maybe it's tied with Gotta Love Brains. <3

  3. That's so cool! Loving the black glitter!

  4. That looks so amazing! beyond amazing! I am defiantly following her now too. 

  5. I cant understand sellers who wont ship Internationally....I just shake my head in pititful wonder.  Dont they realise their potential financial boom???  Sigh.
    Your nails look rockin tho Stef!

  6. Gorgeous!  I unfortunately will never have this beautiful polish as Lynderella no shippy to my area!

  7. *shakes fist* I am trying not to like these dangit!

  8. I have to get better at applying her glitters. I have had a case of the bubbles for a good month and a half now!! lol! I love Connect The Dots. I was so surprised by it and I didn't think I would like it. Boy, was I wrong!

  9. OMG, you have the best swatches everrr! this looks so awesome!!!!! i neeed it in my life! i thnk i might just have to splurge and get them with her net sale!

  10. Love how you layered this over the baby blue. Really whimsically fun look

  11. so pretty.... so original. I love it! Looks great on you and as usual, best photos ever! EVAR! :)

  12. Thank you Kristy you sweet, sweet lady! :)

  13. Haha! Thanks Nicole! This one is goooooooooooood

  14. Thanks Carli! She's just being cautious about the potential fines involved with international shipping of polish. Plus she's just the one lady handling every aspect of her business. Lots of hard work!

  15. Oh no! I haven't had any issues with her polishes bubbling on me...

  16. How do you get the fingernail polish?

  17. Where can you buy these nail polishes?

  18. This is the first time I have EVER followed a blog, but these polishes and ideas are awesome.  So, this may be a stupid question, but can you purchase them?  Or how do you find polishes like the ones you use?  I love looking at all of your pictures, I'm addicted!

  19. How do you purchase lynderllas nail polish I am absolutely in LOVE with glitter

  20. :( I want to buy this...So gorgeous

  21. Her blog is invite only! :( I'd love to purchase this polish it's supa-cute!

  22. Hi SteF, My name is Sharon, I am working to create specialized in artificial nails. I am very impressed with the huge selection of nail polish that you have. Especially the sparkling ... I would like to know where to buy them, so I can buy some for me. Thank you =]

  23. Hi Steph, My name is Sharon, I am working to create specialized in artificial nails. I am very impressed with the huge selection of nail polish that you have. Especially the sparkling ... I would like to know where to buy them, so I can buy some for me. Thank you =]

  24. how can i purchase this fingernail polish ?

  25. Love it, love it, love it!! Please can I buy some....I too want glittery, stand out from the crowd nails!!

  26. Wow, fantastic blog layout! How long have you been blogging
    for? you make blogging look easy. The overall
    look of your web site is fantastic, as well as the content!
    Also visit my weblog - hcg diet for men results

  27. I was wondering if you ever thought of changing the structure
    of your site? Its very well written; I love what youve got to
    say. But maybe you could a little more in the way of content so people could connect with it better.
    Youve got an awful lot of text for only having one or 2
    pictures. Maybe you could space it out better?
    Here is my web site ... income

  28. Malaysia & Singapore & brunei ideal internet blogshop for wholesale & quantity korean
    accessories, earrings, earstuds, locket, rings, hair, trinket & bangle add-ons.
    Promotion 35 % wholesale discount. Ship Worldwide
    My site - unemployment ohio

  29. Thanks very interesting blog!
    Also visit my homepage ; shed in a box

  30. Wonderful beat ! I would like to apprentice at the same
    time as you amend your website, how can i subscribe for a blog website?
    The account aided me a appropriate deal. I had been a little bit acquainted
    of this your broadcast offered vivid transparent idea
    my website :: free royal caribbean cruise

  31. Greate post. Keep posting such kind of information on your site.
    Im really impressed by your site.
    Hello there, You have performed a great job.
    I'll definitely digg it and personally recommend to my friends. I'm sure they
    will be benefited from this site.
    My page : royal caribbean

  32. Pretty nice post. I just stumbled upon your weblog and wanted to
    say that I've really enjoyed surfing around your blog posts. After all I will be subscribing to your rss feed and I hope you write again very soon!
    Here is my blog exist

  33. Why visitors still make use of to read news papers when in this technological globe everything is existing
    on web?

    Feel free to surf to my weblog - villas in Alanya for sale

  34. Excellent website you have here but I was curious if you knew of any forums that cover the
    same topics talked about in this article? I'd really like to be a part of group where I can get comments from other experienced people that share the same interest. If you have any suggestions, please let me know. Thanks a lot!

    My web-site:

  35. If some one wants to be updated with latest technologies therefore
    he must be pay a quick visit this website and be up to date all
    the time.

    Review my web-site

  36. Thanks for every other excellent post. The place else may
    anyone get that kind of info in such a perfect
    method of writing? I have a presentation next week, and I am on the search for such info.

    Also visit my web page:


Thanks for taking the time out to comment ♥